Privacy and Cookies Notice July 2020

 

I ask that you read this Privacy and Cookies Notice carefully as it contains important information on my businesses 'The Way We Waldorf' and 'The Nest Home Based Kindergarten' and how I look after personal information that you share through this site. Looking after the information you share is important to me and we want you to be confident that your personal information is safe and secure and want you to understand how and why I collect, use and protect your personal information. The below notice explains what information I collect and why I collect it, what circumstances I share your information and the rights and choices you have in relation to your personal information.

ABOUT ME

I am Kelly Ellis-Radahd a self employed business owner. Self Employed under the names of 'The Way We Waldorf' and 'The Nest Home-Based Kindergarten' my registered address is 1 KIln Mount, Milnrow, OL16 3LF and I am registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commisioners office. ICO, In line with GDPR Compliance. I collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you and am regulated by data protection laws, including the Data Protection Act 2018 (‘Data Protection Legislation’) which applies across the United Kingdom and complements the European Union‘s General Data Protection Regulation. I am responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIE NOTICE.

This Privacy and Cookies Notice was created July 2020. I may change this Privacy and Cookies Notice from time to time when I do, I will inform you via email. and a link on the home page of my site to this page.

CUSTOMERS AND SUBSCRIBERS

I collect information that you provide to me by filling in forms on this Site, Enquiries via Facebook or Instagram or via the Wix App. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site and App (where applicable), subscribing to my services (where applicable), ordering products through this Site and App, posting material or requesting further services.

PLACING AN ORDER (SUBSCRIBING AS A MONTHLY MEMBER OR THROUGH MY SHOP)

I keep details of the transactions you make through our Site and App and the fulfilment of orders. This includes payment details, your name, billing and postal addresses (where applicable), the items you ordered and your email and telephone number (where applicable)

If you checkout as a guest I will store your order details; name, email address, billing and shipping address, order details and payment method.

I collect details through Wix of your visits to our Site and App including, but not limited to, if applicable which URL you used to get to our Site, this data is collected to ensure I improve my site for all my visitors

PAYMENT OF AN ORDER

I use a third party supplier provided by Wix , to provide a payment gateway and to record our order fulfilment. This includes name, billing and shipping address and order amount which will check if your payment passes fraud security.

If PayPal is chosen as the payment method, you will be taken to the PayPal Site to complete payment by logging into your PayPal account and confirming payment is to be made.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology

DISPATCHING ORDERS (WHERE APPLICABLE) 

I use Royal Mail or Parcelforce to fulfil our order delivery. We pass your name, telephone and postal address plus order value (for insurance purposes) to Royal Mail or Parcelforce so that they can track and deliver your parcel and communicate with you via telephone to provide the delivery time details.

SECURITY OF SHARED INFORMATION

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although i will do our best to protect your personal information, I cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to my Site and App, any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent un-authorised access.

THIRD PARTY SITES

My Site and App may, from time to time, contain links to and from the sites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy and cookies policies and that I do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these sites.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND TRACKING

My Site and App tracks and gathers data using a third-party app by Google called Google Analytics. This stores information anonymously on Google’s servers. It gathers information such as a visitor’s country of origin, the device used, pages visited and basket value. I use these stats to improve the journey through our Site and App. These statistics help me to identify the most common devices used to visit my Site or App, so I can target specific roadmap improvements for those commonly used platforms (mobile, iPad etc.). Google Analytics only reflects the code update being applied to anonymize your IP address therefore the user’s identity cannot be tracked back to their online account details.

COOKIE NOTICE

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are tiny text files containing letters and numbers that are stored on your computer or mobile phone. With your permission and to help me to provide important features and functionality I use cookies on our Site and App and use these to improve your customer experience. You are free to manage this via your browser or mobile app settings at any time. To learn more about how I use the cookies please read the information in this section.

This site uses cookies to remember you when you return to our Site and App. I don’t store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in the cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the Site and App.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

When you visit the Site or App you may notice some cookies that aren’t related to 'The Way we Waldorf'. If you go on to a web page that contains embedded content, for example from YouTube, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

  • Google – These cookies help me collect and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers and response to marketing activity. That information helps us to improve the Site, App and your experience.

  • Affiliate Window – These cookies show us how you found our Site and which website you came from. This helps us know which of my online channels is most effective and enable us to reward some external websites for directing you to us.

SHARING CONTENT

If you take the opportunity to ‘share’ content from this site with friends through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter - you may be sent cookies from these websites. I don’t control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third–party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES 

If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window). If you'd like to opt out of cookies, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website (opens in a new window).

BOOKING A COURSE OR WORKSHOP

When you make a booking, I take the course/workshop details, your name, address, email address and payment. Payment can be made via the site directly.

UNSUBSCRIBING FROM MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

If you have consented to me sending you marketing information you have the right to change your mind and ask us not to send you marketing information any more. You can unsubscribe directly on email or email kelly@thewaywewaldorf.co.uk and I will do this for you.

DISCLOUSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

I do not sell our customer lists and we will never pass your details on to third parties for any purpose unless you have consented to us doing so or it is for the following reasons:

  • in the event I outsource any of our business functions under which I collect or store your information (including the hosting and maintenance of my site, email marketing and statistical reports and analysis) in which case I will ensure that any such service provider keeps your information confidential and adheres to at least the same obligations of security with regard to your information as undertaken by myself; or

  • I have a legitimate business reason to do so; or

  • I we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or contractual obligation.

YOUR RIGHTS

In line with Data Protection Legislation, you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how I use your use personal information;

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy and Cookies Notice is already designed to address;

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which I hold;

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;

  • you can claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF THE EEA

The information that I collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. Any transfer of your personal data will be subject to appropriate contractual arrangements that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information. By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Your personal information may transfer to the following which are located outside the EEA as follows:

  • Wix who provide my blog ecommerce platform

  • MailChimp who provide my email marketing services

The third party service provider list above will be updated from time to time.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

I have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. I limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

I also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. I will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

I hope that I can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information at kelly@thewaywewaldorf.co.uk

Data Protection Legislation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Join the mailing list. Never miss an update

© 2020 Kelly Ellis-Radahd @thewaywewaldorf All rights reserved